The Comstock Act: Implications for Abortion Care Nationwide
[…] Connecticut (1965), Congress removed the references to contraception from the Comstock laws in 1971. In 1996, Section 1462 was extended to prohibit the sending of obscene materials through the internet. That same year – and in three subsequent years (1997, 1999, and 2001) – lawmakers introduced bills to remove the abortion language from the Comstock Act, but these proposed laws never made it out of committee or received a floor vote.
Although the reach of the Comstock Act has been severely limited since its enactment, most of the original act remains in the United States Code as Sections 1461 and 1462 of Title 18. Section 1461 declares as nonmailable matter:
“Every article or thing designed, adapted, or intended for producing abortion, or for any indecent or immoral use; and
Every article, instrument, substance, drug, medicine, or thing which is advertised or described in a manner calculated to lead another to use or apply it for producing abortion, or any indecent or immoral purpose . . .”
Section 1462 prohibits express companies or other common carriers from sending “any drug, medicine, article or thing designed, adapted, or intended for producing abortion.”
How Has the Biden Administration Approached Enforcement Post-Dobbs?